Purpose

Eleemo Pty Ltd (‘Eleemo’) is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles as detailed in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) outlines how we may collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise handle personal information during our operations.

Eleemo is an online marketplace and directory seeking to promote socially conscious businesses and trading. We are a business built on trust, which is why we are committed to protecting the personal information of buyers and sellers, as well as our own staff and other stakeholders. We encourage you to review the statements below explaining how we collect and use information you share with us.

Consent

By accessing our websites and/or submitting your personal information to us through any means including third party websites, you consent to the use and disclosure of your information as set out in the Policy.

Collecting your personal information

The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means. By ‘personal information’, we mean information or an opinion about an identifiable individual or an individual whose identity can be reasonable ascertained. It is our usual practice to collect this personal information directly from you. However, often your personal information is collected through the use of our website or in response to our printed and online advertisements. Furthermore, there may be occasions when we receive personal information from a third party or a publicly available source.

The type of personal information we collect will depend on various factors such as the type of services you request or use and any applicable legal and regulatory obligations. This may include, but is not limited to, collection and use of the following kinds of information:

  • Identity information that allows us to identify you (e.g. name, date of birth, occupation, and government-issued identification);
  • Contact information that allows us to communicate with you as well as facilitate transactions (e.g. address, e-mail, telephone number, social media contact details);
  • Financial information that allows Eleemo to facilitate transactions (e.g. banking and credit card information, ABN);
  • where it concerns an application for a position with Eleemo, information about an individual’s education and work history, qualifications and skills, and the opinions of others about work performance; and
  • other information required for Eleemo’s functions and activities.

If you do not provide information, or the information provided is insufficient or inaccurate, this may limit our ability to provide services to you. In some circumstances Eleemo may also hold other personal information provided by an individual.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Eleemo collects, uses and discloses your personal information in order to enable us to perform our business activities and operate our business functions.This includes;

  • Sharing information between buyers and sellers to enable transactions. This may include, but is not limited to:
    • Addresses to send packages
  • Identity details for billing purposes
  • Financial information for billing purposes
  • Contact information for communication and updates regarding transactions
  • Sending you marketing communications and information relating to our services which we think may be of interest to you;
  • Paying you should you be engaged as a vendor;
  • Providing, maintaining and improving our products and services; and
  • Developing new products and services.

Eleemo may use and may disclose your personal information to third parties (located onshore or overseas) for the purposes it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose in connection with the performance of our business activities or operation of our business functions including but not limited to:

  • Eleemo’s related entities;
  • Our suppliers, service providers or partners
  • third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management functions;
  • Eleemo’s subcontractors, including marketing services, IT contractors and database designers;
  • Eleemo’s professional advisors and consultants;
  • doctors, hospital and/or police in the event of an emergency incident involving an individual;
  • insurance providers;
  • where an individual is applying for a position with Eleemo, referees, former employers and colleagues, and relevant bodies that conduct background checks;
  • Any educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications.
  • Any government authority;
  • Any law enforcement body, including the police; and
  • any other entity with the individual’s consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Eleemo may also use personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which an individual would reasonably expect Eleemo to do so in the circumstances, or where that individual has consented, or the use is otherwise in accordance with law.

An individual is under no obligation to provide personal information to Eleemo. However, without certain information from that individual, Eleemo may not be able to provide its services. (For example, failing to provide certain information may preclude vendors from being able to ship goods to your postal address.)

Eleemo’s disclosures of personal information to third parties are made on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. Eleemo may also disclose personal information with an individual’s consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law. As Eleemo is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure or access to personal information by our employees, contractors or agents as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Direct Marketing

Eleemo may use and disclose personal information in order to inform an individual of products and services that may be of interest. In the event an individual does not wish to receive such communications, that individual can opt-out by contacting Eleemo via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication.

Data quality

In circumstances where your personal information has changed or you consider it is not accurate, up to date or complete you may amend the details through your personal profile, or by contacting the Privacy Officer who will endeavour to update and correct the information in accordance with applicable privacy law. We may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

Data security and storage

Eleemo takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, and misuse, including by means of physical and electronic security measures. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on our software or systems. If you suspect any misuse, loss or unauthorised access please contact the Privacy Officer immediately.

Information collected on our website

Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. The Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others. Our websites may include links to external websites operated by other organisations. They may collect personal information from visitors to their site. We cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and do not accept responsibility for those websites.

When you access our website, we gather information about users collectively. Such information includes the areas that users visit most frequently and the services users access the most. We will only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. By doing so, we can optimise the services it provides to you.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing small pieces of text that a web server sends to your web browser when you access an internet site. The main purpose of cookies is to streamline your use of the website; cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier.

Contacting us

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have a request relating to any of the following:

  • if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by Eleemo. This can also be done through your personal account settings;
  • if you would like to opt-out from receiving direct marketing e-mails; or
  • general queries relating to this Policy.

You may contact our Privacy Officer by email: [email protected]

 Privacy Complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to the Director of Eleemo. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between an individual and/or an organisation, and Eleemo.

Eleemo’s Director will commence an investigation into each complaint. The individual concerned will be informed of the outcome of the complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that an individual is dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint, it can be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly. Any update to this Policy is effective on and from the date of publication.

Last updated July 2023